Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01216i

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Croydon, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1006883: Deserted village of Clapton (site of) N of Croydon House

Full description

O1, Within the large quarry is a short bank and ditch, the remains of a machine-gun range target, and trenches. On top of the large moat island are also military works. The field to the immediate W, although now permanent pasture, was ploughed, during the 1939 - 1945 war, spreading the profiles of the earthworks therein and rendering them unsurveyable.
1. Coprolite digging and military exercises have also caused damage.

2. Visible on aerial photography 2010

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 76 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photograph of Clopton deserted medieval settlement. (Aerial Photograph). SCB21831.