Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB17288
Name:English Civil War Defence Line, Cambridge

Summary

Cambridge was enclosed by a bank and ditch constructed in 1643 as part of the wider defences of the town

Parish:Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. During the English Civil War, Cambridge was the headquarters of the Parliamentary Eastern Association. In 1643, in response to a perceived threat from Royalist forces to the north, the city was fortified. A defensive bank and ditch was dug across the river loop enclosing the town, Cambridge Castle was rebuilt and a fort constructed near Midsummer Common. The defence work ran parallel to Fen Causeway, Lensfield Road, across Parkers Piece, Parkside, Emmanuel Road, Four Lamps and Victoria Avenue. The raised line of Lensfield Road may indicate the presence of the bank. The defences were never used and were probably allowed to erode naturally after the war.

<1> Osborne, M., 1990, Cromwellian Fortifications in Cambridgeshire, pp.23-5 (Bibliographic reference). SCB9943.