Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB17427

• VESSEL (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 800 BC to 101 BC)
  • WORKED OBJECT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavations at 36-42 Newmarket Road, Burwell, 2005 (Ref: BUR NER 05)

Full description

1. An area excavation revealed evidence of an previously unknown Iron Age settlement. Features included two large pits of early-middle Iron Age which contained a range of artefacts and ecofacts, which may have been deliberately placed, including a pierced pine marten mandible and several near complete pottery vessels. A few smaller pits and numerous postholes were also found, which may indicate the presence of structures and fences.

<1> Bailey, G.D. with Shepherd Popescu, E., 2006, Iron Age 'Ritual' Pits at Newmarket Road, Burwell, Cambridgeshire. An Archaeological Excavation (Unpublished report). SCB19925.