Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB18076

• SHERD (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BUCKLE (14th century to 15th century - 1301 AD to 1500 AD)

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at Red Cross HQ, Castle Moat Road, Huntingdon, 2008

Full description

1. Evaluation towards the street frontage and west of the site identified a substantial overburden of late medieval, post medieval and modern levelling layers, overlying a substantial ditch. The ditch crossed the frontage of the site from NE-SW, and measured approximately 6m wide by c. 1.8m deep, the base of which was 3.2m below ground level. The size, location and orientation suggest it may be a defensive ditch belonging either to a putative western bailey or the Saxon burh. Roman remains were also encountered adjacent to the street frontage, comprising a surface of compacted pebbles and an area of intercutting pits containing Roman pottery and a dump of burnt stone. A pit containing 11th/12th century Ely ware was also identified in this area. In the east of the site the ground was more heavily disturbed and surviving features were severely truncated. A pit containing two prehistoric worked flints was encountered in this area, together with patches of subsoil cut by a series of pits, interpreted as cess pits of probable medieval date.

<1> Brown, J., 2008, Archaeological evaluation at the British Red Cross Centre, Castle Moat Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB21022.