Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB19827

• ROOF TILE (Medieval to 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHERD (Medieval to 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Watching brief at Isleham Priory Drainage Works, 2011 (Ref: ISL PDR 11)

Full description

1. Watching brief was undertaken to monitor the excavation of a pipe trench and manhole pit for a new drainage scheme along the boundary of Isleham Priory. During the ground works two undated pits and a single post hole were observed, sealed by a dumped deposit containing late medieval/ post medieval finds. The features may be contemporary with the priory.
The deposit which sealed the pits and posthole contained a large quantity of fragments roof tiles of late medieval to post medieval date weighing in total 2.14kg and occasional sherds of pottery with a total weight of 0.06kg. 0.3kg of animal bone and 0.003kg of oyster shells were also found on the site.

<1> Oxford Archaeology East, 2011, Watching brief on drainage works at Isleham Priory, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB23404.