Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB20256

• ANIMAL REMAINS (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • SHERD (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)

Associated Events:

• Evaluation and geophysics at Alconbury Grange Farm (Ref: STU ALF 12)

Full description

1. An archaeological evaluation and a geophysical survey was carried out. The geophysics indicated the presence of ridge and furrow across the site as well as field boundaries and two sites of possible enclosures. Two phases of trial trenching was then carried out. Regularly spaced ditches of the same size orientated north-west to south-east and north-east originally identified as ridge and furrow through the geophysics but are now seen to be drainage ditches. No datable material was recovered. A number of boundary ditches were also excavated and pottery recovered from these dated to the Middle to late Iron Age.

<1> Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Geophysical Survey on Land at Alconbury, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB46619.

<1> Fletcher, T & Rees, G, 2012, An Iron Age and Post-Medieval Landscape at Grange Farm, Great Stukeley: Archaeological Evaluation Phase 1&2 (Unpublished report). SCB22353.