Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB20299

• SHERD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Archaeological investigation at the Gothic Folly, Wimpole, 2014 (Ref: WPLGOF14)

Protected Status:

Full description

1. Between 11th and 27th June 2014 an archaeological watching brief and test pit evaluation was undertaken at the Gothic Folly, Wimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire. The work was carried out on behalf of the National Trust in advance of and to inform a programme of consolidation and restoration works at the Folly. Features found include the discovery of the original brick courtyard surface, several brick pathways and entranceways and the remains of the west end of a former wall of the Folly. Evidence for domestic use of the South Tower in the 19th century was found including pathways, two external stairways and a terraced area and the foundations of a series of buildings or rooms that may be the remains of a 19th or early 20th century dog kennels. Finds included those associated to its construction – bricks, tiles and structural features – and those relating to a domestic use of the site such as pottery, bottle and window glass and clay tobacco pipes.

<1> Webster, T, 2014, Archaeological Test Pitting and Watching Brief at Wimpole Hall Gothic Folly, Wimpole Park (Unpublished report). SCB45969.