Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01773a

Parish:Knapwell, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Finds:

• SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

1. St Neots ware pottery found, at from 2ft to 3ft below the surface of the mound, included: -1, Large bowl with hammer headed rim with small beading and outer flange, black purple (ill). Very similar to Paxton bowl. 2, Medium sized cooking bowl, strongly averted rim, squared outside doubly bevelled inside, brown (ill). 3, Typical cooking pot with plain everted rim, diameter 5in, brown. For full description of the mound see RN 01773.

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 163 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> Hurst, J.G., 1956, Saxo-Norman pottery in East Anglia. PCAS 49:43-70, p. 53 (Article in serial). SCB10201.