Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01778
Name:Cambridge Castle

Summary

Medieval Castle at Cambridge, originally built 1068 by William I in the standard motte (mound) and bailey (ditch) style. It is thought that the castle originally had an inner bailey surrounding the motte with a second, outer bailey encompassing a wider area. It is likely, although unproven, that a wooden keep was built on top of the mound.
The site was remodelled in 1283 by Edward I who largely rebuilt the defences in stone, adding a curtain wall, a gatehouse incorporating the town prison and barbican, several towers and a postern along the wall to increase the defensive nature of the site as well as a great hall within the bailey enclosure. It is possible that the outer bailey was also enlarged during the 13th century. The old Shire Hall was added to the site in the late 16th century.
The castle site was again fortified by the Cromwellian army during the Civil War, with new earthwork bastions added and the ditches cleared out. A new barrack block was added to the bailey enclosure, however, there is no evidence of rebuilding of the medieval gatehouse, barbican or mound.
Much of the Civil War earthworks were slighted following the Reformation, however, two bastions survive along the eastern side of the castle site. In 1801 a new octagonal prison was erected on the site, demolishing much of the surviving features on site. The Law Courts were subsequently added on Castle Hill in 1842, replacing the last remains of the Gatehouse. The last surviving stretches of the bailey ditch was also levelled during the 19th century to make way for new roads and residential settlement. Finally the 19th century prison was demolished in the early 20th century to make way for the current Shire Hall while the law courts were demolished in the 1950s.

Parish:Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Castle, Cambridge City