Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB23878
Name:Possible Ha-ha, Wimpole Hall, Wimpole

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Wimpole, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• HA HA? (18th century - 1701 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full description

1-2. The 2014 SW Cambridgeshire NAIS project identified the earthwork remains of a possible ha-ha using LiDAR imagery from 2008. This feature is smaller than the ha-ha that circles much of Wimpole Hall (08024) and the relationship between these two features is unclear. The ha-ha is broadly L shaped and is visible for c.250m. It is situated 60m south of Wimpole Hall and part of the approach road covers the feature. The relationship between the ha-ha and an earlier approach road visible on Johannes Kip’s 1707 map of the site is also unclear. A wall or possible ha-ha is visible on the map in the vicinity of this feature and both are situated on the same alignment. The feature may extend north and west of Wimpole Hall.
For Wimpole Hall Park see 03536C and 12314.

<1> SW Cambridgeshire project 2014 (NHPP), 2016, CUCAP Wimpole Lidar DTM 04-SEP-2008, 1598215 (Geospatial data). SCB51393.

<2> Kip, J., 1707, Johannes Kip's View of Wimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire (Cartographic materials). SCB48336.