Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02104

• SPEAR (Early Saxon to Middle Saxon - 410 AD to 700 AD)
  • SWORD (Early Saxon to Middle Saxon - 410 AD to 700 AD)

Associated Events:

• Fenland Survey Project, 1976-1989

Full description

1. In 1947 whilst levelling off an aerodrome at 5222' 33" N, 0+ 14' 15" E, a bulldozer revealed about 30 graves, which had originally been about 3ft deep, and which had no particular orientation. Pagan AS grave goods accompanied the burials. Mr. TC Lethbridge, MA, FSA, states that the finds are of a type normal to pagan AS cemeteries of about the period AD 450-650. The skeletons from the S or uphill side of the cemetery had no grave goods with them as far as the writer could see. The finds, which are in the CAAM include:- iron sword; brooches, 2 poss C5 and 1 prob C7; amber beads, prob C6; 2 fragmentary spear-heads; iron and bronze buckles; a knife and a bronze girdle hanger.

2. It is evident that the skeletons were only a part of a larger mass; the confused manner in which they lay seems to suggest the massacre of the inhabitants of the village. A complete excavation of the site would probably yield very important results. (See Cambs 30NW 03 for site of DA village of Cratendune.)

3. It was reported that the driver of the bulldozer returned the objects he had picked up, after suffering two accidents when here started the bulldozer, "to placate the dead". A skull was found with a dagger still sticking in it. When the site was later visited the beads and bits of bronze were widely scattered as a result. The graves on the S side of the cemetery appeared to have no grave goods. From the N part objects came from c 30 graves altogether. The site has been identified as the cemetery for the pre-Ely village of Cratendune. Meaney gives grid ref TL/522-/777-.

S1. 3 sherds of shell-tempered pottery found near AS cemetery site at Cratendune. 6 beads from an AS burial in the cemetery; 1 is of blue glass and pumpkin-shaped, 4 are of polished ? amber.

4. Fenland Survey, Ely U1.

<1> Fowler, G., 1948, Cratendune: a Problem of the Dark Ages. PCAS 41: 70-3 (Article in serial). SCB10621.

<2> Murray, M. and Garrood, J. R., 1955, Archaeological Notes. PCAS 48: 47-9, p. 48 - 49 (Article in serial). SCB7621.

<3> Meaney, A., 1964, A Gazetteer of Early Anglo-Saxon Burial Sites, p. 64 (Bibliographic reference). SCB191.

<4> Hall, D.N., 1996, The Fenland Project, Number 10: Cambridgeshire Survey, The Isle of Ely and Wisbech, ELY U1 (Bibliographic reference). SCB16086.