Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB28729
Name:Building 31 Dining Room and Institute, Oakington Airfield

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Oakington and Westwick, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. Oakington Immigration Centre, opened in 2000, has utilised the site of the former RAF Oakington, one of nine permanent, Scheme 'M' Expansion Airfields commenced in 1939. The plan of this compact, Bomber Command station was drawn up by Frank Hawbest ARIBA, and Humphreys Ltd. were the contractors for both Oakington and RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Although incomplete, RAF Oakington opened in July 1940 with a number of temporary structures in place; the barracks were not finished until September of that year, and the Officers' Mess opened in October. The station buildings were laid out to a standard plan aligned on a main driveway leading from the entrance to the Station Headquarters with the Officers' Mess and Guardroom to the left (north-east) and accommodation blocks to the rear. In the centre of the station, the utility and storage facilities were located to the north of the airfield buildings which were arranged in a crescent plan on the north edge of the airfield itself. Airfield defence structures, including seven cantilever or 'mushroom' pillboxes, were built mostly around the perimeter of the airfield. The domestic buildings had their own air raid shelters.

Austerity measures at the start of the war resulted in modification of the planned station. Of the four proposed 'J' type hangars, only two were constructed at Oakington and unusually, the airfield had four grass landing strips, presenting operational difficulties until the concrete runways were laid in 1941-2. Other buildings, such as a church, married quarters and a tarmac parade ground, were never built.

The operational history of the base is summarised as follows. Flying commenced soon after the official opening of the station, 218 Squadron flying Blenheims and then Wellingtons, being the first unit. In November 1940, the Photo Reconnaissance Unit (PRU) moved to Oakington flying Spitfires, but the unsuitable grass strips lead to their eventual relocation to RAF Alconbury. From October 1940, Oakington became a Stirling heavy bomber base operated by nos. 7 and 101 Squadrons whose targets included enemy warships and industrial sites in Hamburg and other German cities. Following the departure of 101 Squadron to Bourn in 1942, no.7 Squadron were selected to be part of the Pathfinder Force whose principal role was to mark the targets for the main bomber force and to undertake bombing themselves. Bombers from Oakington took part in raids on Nuremberg, Berlin and Frankfurt and lost a number of crews during these operations. From May 1943, 7 Squadron flew Lancasters and was joined in November of that year by 627 Squadron flying Mosquitos and from 1944, by 571 Squadron. An increase in the number of aircraft necessitated the construction of two T2 hangars for maintenance, but with increasing attacks on Germany, the loss of crews mounted.

Following the cessation of hostilities in Europe, no. 7 Squadron left for RAF Mepal in July 1945 and the station ceased to be part of Bomber Command. Post-war, RAF Oakington served as a Transport Command base, housing a number of different Squadrons, mostly flying Dakotas, which played an important role in the 'Berlin Airlift' of 1948. From 1950, the base was used for flying training, finally ceasing to be a RAF station in 1975 when most of the runways were removed. It is possible that the Watch Tower was also demolished at this time. From the late 1970s, the base was used as an Infantry Battalion Barracks, from which Army Air Corps helicopters were flown until 1996 when the station was finally closed. The base was used as an Immigration Centre between 2000 and 2010.

Most of the station buildings were upgraded during their use by the military, including the installation of UPVC fenestration, provision of ramp access and refurbished accommodation. One notable exception is the Central Heating Building in the centre of the site which has its original configuration and metal casement windows. Most of the domestic and administrative buildings, apart from the Sergeants' Mess, were utilised by the Immigration Centre and were modified accordingly. The former Reception building was remodelled to form the canteen and a new kitchen block was added to the rear. The Officers' mess was used as a facility for families and the Station Headquarters became offices; the Guard Room continued in its security role. The airfield buildings have not been occupied since 1996; the site of the Watch Tower is evident and the overgrown station square remains. The former airfield is used for animal grazing.

All of the station buildings are constructed of orange-red brick cavity walls laid in Flemish bond, with flat reinforced concrete roofs, truncated chimney stacks, late 20th century UPVC fenestration and external doors. The buildings are plain, the only embellishment being a course of bricks laid on edge at the eaves of some buildings and occasional concrete string courses. The Mess buildings, Station Headquarters and Reception Building have some external decorative detailing. Most of the window openings have concrete sills and heads. The interiors have few historic fixtures and fittings remaining.

Built as the Combined Dining Room and Institute for airmen, this two-storey building designed by J.H Binge, lies at the east end of the grass parade ground, opposite the Sergeants' Mess. It is the most architecturally detailed of the station buildings and comprises a central range with two projecting pavilions to the north and south. At the centre, ground floor of each pavilion is a splayed entrance with moulded, concrete jambs and a flat hood. Above, at the first floor, are three occuli, some with original fenestration. Two off-centre doors on the principal elevation have been partially blocked to form windows. Some steel casement windows remain at the north elevation. It is said that the interior has been remodelled for use as a canteen for the Immigration Centre.

The buildings at the Oakington Immigration Centre, formerly RAF Oakington, an aerodrome of 1939, are not recommended for designation for the following principal reasons:

* Historic Interest: Although the important role of RAF Oakington as a Bomber Command base during the Second World War is acknowledged, its historic interest does not outweigh the degree of alteration to the buildings.

* Alteration: The buildings at former RAF Oakington have undergone considerable alteration and have lost much of their character and significance as a result. They are now isolated survivals as much of the airfield complex has been lost.

<1> English Heritage, nd, English Heritage Listing File, 172108/512000 (Unpublished document). SCB62338.