Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB28732

Parish:Oakington and Westwick, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• PILLBOX (CANTILEVERED) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

1. Cantilevered pillbox

LOCATION: RAF Oakington

2. The pillbox, constructed during the Second World War, is visible as a structures and earthworks on air photographs, centred at TL 4112 6501. The feature formed part of the perimeter defence to RAF Oakington and is adjacent to a surface shelter which is included within that record. The pillbox is extant on the latest 2013 vertical photography.

<1> Defence of Britain Project Archive (Digital archive). SCB19971.

<2> SW Cambridgeshire project 2014 (NHPP), 2016, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery TL4165 19-JUL-2013 (Geospatial data). SCB63380.

<3> SW Cambridgeshire project 2014 (NHPP), 2016, RAF/58/5754 F22 0085 04-JUN-1963 (Geospatial data). SCB63381.

<4> Francis, P., 2011, RAF Oakington Gazetteer of Surviving Structures (Unpublished report). SCB52282.