Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB28737
Name:World War II crash site, Oakington

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Oakington and Westwick, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. Aircraft 3Z+BW werk nummer 5123 was a Junkers JU88 A-5 bomber which crashed on 30/31st July 1942 near Cuckoo Farm Oakington. The crew may have been returning form a raid on the Midlands, and possibly failed to find their target or got lost. The aircraft circled around Oakington aeodrome before dropping a flare followed by small high explosive bombs. The airfield defences opened fire and severely damaged the aircraft. 3Z+BW werk nummer 5123 caught fire and climbed steeply before stalling at about 5,000 feet when it fell into a veritcal dive and crashed into a field near Cuckoo Farm. The wreckage was scattered and much was salvaged at the time. A propeller blade and large sections of engine were recoved during the 1950s. The site was excavated in 1991. Some fragments are still found today

<1> Evan-Hart, J., 1988, War Torn Skies - Cambridgeshire (Bibliographic reference). SCB62280.