Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB30155

Summary - not yet available

• CAUSEWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

1. (TL 42187007 - TL 43827217) The Causeway (Track) (NAT)
(TL 43827217 - TL 44457317) Aldreth Causeway (Track) (NAT)

2-5. The construction of Aldreth causeway is traditionally ascribed to William I (1066-87) or Bishop Hervy (1109-31). The first documentary reference, however, is in 1172-3 when a payment appears in the Pipe Roll. The causeway was one of three that crossed the Fens to the Isle of Ely, the other being from Earith on the west and from Soham and Stuntney on the east. It is now of only minor importance as the traffic to Ely now uses the route via Stretham which was opened in the late 17th century. The causeway is traditionally associated with Hereward`s defence of the Isle against William I. `Alrehethe` is mentioned by the 12th century `Liber Eliensis` and the 13th century `De Gestis Herwardi` as the place of Williams attack, but the details are confused. Excavations carried out in 1930 produced no evidence of a battle in the vicinity of the causeway, although evidence was found of a Medieval landing place on the Aldreth bank. Lethbridge thought it more likely that William had made his camp on Smithy Fen Farm (TL 445716) and ferried his army to the island. Support for this has come from an iron sword of early Medieval date found in the river dowstream from Aldreth High Bridge (TL 47 SW 44). (Another possible site of the battle is Braham Dock (TL 57 NW 23) where a number of early Medieval weapons were found).

<1> 1979, OS 1:10000 map (Map). SCB8749.

<2> Beresford, M. and St. Joseph, J. K., 1958, Medieval England, An Aerial Survey (Bibliographic reference). SCB1435.

<3> Darby, H. C., 1974, The Medieval Fenland (Bibliographic reference). SCB55194.

<4> Salzman, L.F (ed), 1948, The Victoria County History of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. Volume 2 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14649.

<5> Lethbridge, T.C. and O'Reilly, M.A., 1931, Archaeological Notes. PCAS 31: 150-5 (Article in serial). SCB10124.