Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:03267
Name:Possible site of motte, Orwell

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Orwell, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

1, On an estate map of c 1680 (now in CUL) a mound is shown between the spring and the church on an approximately square parcel of some 1,5 acres inscribed 'Lordship'. This mound, which may have been a small motte, was levelled c 1883 to make way for a school.
O1, Planning application s/1373/84. Correspondence in parish file. There is no trace of the motte now, and it seems a very unlikely location.

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 188 (illus) (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> CCC Archaeology, Medieval Village Survey (Bibliographic reference). SCB2334.