Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:03536b

• Clunch pit (18th century to 19th century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Building and earthwork survey of The Gothic Folly, Wimpole, 1998

Protected Status:

Full description

1. About 1772 a 'ruin' was erected called the 'Gothic Tower' in the grounds. It consisted of three circular towers connected by two lengths of curtain wall each with an entrance. A short spur running E and W is meant to simulate the remains of a hall.

O2, The 'Folly' looks quite convincing except close to when it can be seen as stone-faced brickwork. See photo.

2. The Gothic Folly at Wimpole was designed by the gentleman architect Sanderson Miller in 1749-51 for Philip Yorke, Baron Hardwick, but was not constructed immediately. Following Capability Brown's remodelling of the landscape in the 1760s-70s during which the North Avenue was removed, the plan for the folly were revisited, locating it on Johnson's Hill, where it formed the focus of the new vista. Work on the folly appears to have begun in 1767 until at least 1772, probably under the supervision of James Essex, with some involvement from Brown. The overall design is a sham castle, which served an eye-catcher on views north from the Hall. It consisted of a tall circular tower, linked by lengths of curtain wall to two smaller towers, the wall and smaller towers constructed as ruins. The main tower was fitted out as a belvedere, incorporating a prospect room which was probably served by a kitchen/cellar. A third story was added by 1772 but probably just as a shell to accentuate the appearance of the tower. The folly was set off by a number of earthwork features, including terracing and a curving moat along the southern flank of the site. To the NW are two hollows, interpreted as clunch quarries, which may have provided the stone for the buildings, one was which appears to have been retained as a water feature. In 1801 Humphrey Repton drew up proposals for improving the gardens, including adapting the tower to provided accommodation for a game keeper, which was carried into effect. The conversion retained the prospect room, and involved the insertion of two mezzanine levels, and fitting out the third floor. The two small towers were also altered for service uses, and during the 19th century a number of small outbuildings were erected, of which only the Nag Stable survives. Domestic use of the buildings probably ceased in the early 20th century, which passed into National Trust ownership in 1976.

6. Folly sham castle built from red brick with coursed clunch ashlar facings. Three towers linked by curtain walling. The centre tower forms an eye catcher from the house. Originally with embattled and corbelled parapet. The design is based on drawings supplied by Sanderson Miller in the early 1750s. The folly was possibly built by James Essex between 1768-1770. It was later modified possibly by Humphrey Repton in the 19th century. At this time a privy, shed and stable were added.

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 214ff(ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> 1959, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9011.

<3> Elrington, C.R. (ed), 1973, The Victoria County History of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. Volume 5, 264ff (Bibliographic reference). SCB14795.

<4> Menuge, A. and Cooper, A., 2001, The Gothic Folly, Wimpole, Cambridgeshire. Architectural & Archaeological Investigation Report (Unpublished report). SCB20603.

<5> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photographs of the folly at Wimpole Hall (Aerial Photograph). SCB21841.

<6> English Heritage, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Scheduling record). SCB17742.

<7> 1941, National Building Record Index, 20694 (Index). SCB60593.