Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00412

• CASTLE (16th century - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)
  • GREAT HOUSE (17th century to Late 20th century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD)
  • STABLE (16th century to 17th century - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

Held since 1612 by family of Duke of Manchester. Sold to Kimbolton Grammar School. Sir Richard Wingfield, according to Leyland largely rebuilt the Medieval Castle in 1525, at that time it was surrounded by a double ditch. Portions of the walls of this date survive in the S range and the general layout was not subsequently altered. House extensively remodelled c1620 by Henry Montagu and again reconstructed towards the end of the C17 by Charles 4th Earl of Manchester.
2. Kimbolton Castle, originally Medieval rebuilt in 1525 and again in 1617 to 1620, was remodelled in 1690 and then by Vanbrugh between1707 and 1714.
4. Now the property of Kimbolton Grammar School.
O2, The C18 building is still owned and occupied by Kimbolton Grammar School. There are no extant Medieval remains.
1. Large country house, the present external appearance is substantially due to Sir John Vanbrugh who in 1707 - 1710 remodelled the C16 and C17 home which had been built on a C12 moated site. Vanbrugh was assisted by Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Clerk of the Works was William Coleman of Kimbolton. The house retains the plan of four ranges round a courtyard. The walls are ashlar faced in Weldon and Ketton stone and the roofs are of slate, leaded, with chimney stacks also ashlar faced. The elevations are symmetrically designed, each with an embattled parapet, main cornice and rusticated angle pilasters. Lower ground floor forms a plinth or podium with moulded upper edge at principal floor sill height. Corner towers to N and W elevations. Fenestration of hung sashes with glazing bars in segmental heads and raised moulded architraves. West front. Of two storeys and lower ground floor with three storeys to corner towers. Main range of twelve window bays including two slightly projecting centre bays. Two bays each to towers. Late C17 central carriageway entry. Semi-circular headed arch with key block carved with Montagu crest. Panelled double doors. Two C18 lead rainwater heads and down pipes to main range. South front. Two storeys and lower ground floor. Of nine bays, including three slightly projecting centre bays. Central entry approached by double staircase enclosed by wrought iron balustrade incorporating monogram in centre between piers on rusticated bases. Semi-circular headed arch in rusticated surround to lower ground floor below staircase. Door case of engaged Doric columns with entablature. Half glazed double doors. Two fine lateC17 rainwater heads, down pipes and straps. East front. Two storeys and lower ground floor. Projecting portico approached by flight of stone steps, segmental in plan, flanked by curving balustrades with moulded rails. Roman Doric portico of three bays divided by giant columns and flanked by two pilastered bays with round headed niches in two tiers. Interior of portico has central, tall round headed recess with similar arch to doorway to principal floor. The portico and steps have been attributed to Alessandro Galilei (1691 - 1737). North front. Originally of three storeys with projecting corner towers, fourth floor added to main range. Five bays to main range and two bays to each tower. Five bay loggia at ground floor with end bays blocked. Moulded elliptical arches carried on rusticated piers. Courtyard. Late C17 and attributed to Henry Bell (1653 -1717). Of fine, gauged and rubbed red brick, repaired, with stone dressings. Modillion eaves cornice with enriched soffit. Ranges of hung sashes with glazing bars in moulded stone architraves with square heads. Key blocks carved with heraldic devices of Montagu family and flanked by acanthus scroll ornament. E wall in five bays divided by Corinthian pilasters with entry in centre bay approached by stone staircase flanked by fine original wrought iron balustrade. Door case of engaged Ionic columns with entablature and segmental pediment with Montagu crest to tympanum. The pediment is surmounted by a full achievement of Montagu coat of arms. Around the courtyard are eight fine late C17 rainwater heads, down pipes and straps. Interior. The plan and decorations of the suites of rooms on the principal and first floors remain substantially intact from the late C17 and early C18. Of particular importance is the panelling in the chapel, main staircase, saloon and Great or White Hall. The wall painting in the Queen's Room or boudoir and on the main staircase are fine examples of the work of Pellegrini. Other examples of his work are in the chapel and in the Great or White Hall. The over-door paintings in the E range are 1736 - 1738 and by William Jones. There are a number of original fireplace surrounds, with the one in the saloon being particularly outstanding. In the N range, first floor there is a late C18 T-plan library and in the S range also at first floor three early C17 two-light casements with ovolo mullions and leaded lights. In the S range, lower ground floor part of the early C16 rubblestone wall with original window and door openings is visible. Kimbolton Castle was acquired by Sir John Wingfield in c1525. Queen Katherine of Aragon resided here from 1534 to her death in 1536. In c1615 it was bought by Sir Henry Montagu, later first Earl of Manchester and it remained a family seat of the Earls and Dukes of Manchester until 1950 when it was sold to Kimbolton School. Huntingdon Record Office, Manchester Papers

<1> 1959, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB8921.

<2> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 170 - 171, (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<3> Page, W, Proby, G. and Inskip Ladds, S. (eds), 1936, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 3, 77 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14992.

<4> 1950, BBAA Vol 3 (Bibliographic reference). SCB1397.

<5> Various, 1967, The History and Archaeology of the Cambridge Area. Journal of the Royal Archaeological Institute 124, pp. 214-58, p.247-50 (ill.) (Article in serial). SCB19706.

<6> Woodger, A., 1986, An Introduction to Ancient Huntingdonshire, 32 - 34 (Bibliographic reference). SCB15748.

<7> 1941, National Building Record Index, 61612 (Index). SCB60593.

<8> DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD (Unpublished document). SCB5299.

<9> 28/03/1974, DOE Resurvey St Neots RD (Unpublished document). SCB16119.

<10> Cathcart King, D.J., Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the islands. Volume I : Anglesey - Montgomery (Bibliographic reference). SCB61251.

<11> Emery, A., 2000, Greater Medieval Houses of England and Wales 1300-1500, Volume II: East Anglia, Central England and Wales (Bibliographic reference). SCB65462.