Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:04464

• Aerial Investigation Mapping Project, East Cambridgeshire (Ref: P7767)

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Validated): Eastern extent of Chippenham barrow cemetery

R1, 'A' Tumuli (NR).
O1, Two barrows excavated by the late CS Leaf. 'A' - 95ft in diameter across an uncausewayed ditch, the latter being 12ft wide and 3ft 6ins deep. The barrow was 5ft high and contained a core of compact sand 21ft diameter, covering a pavement of flint. A secondary cremation (not burnt in situ) was found at the centre above the core. The central inhumation, which had probably laid on the flint pavement had entirely vanished, and no accompanying objects were found. There was no evidence of previous exploration and the barrow was completely cleared and the subsoil examined.
O2, These barrows lie deep in nettles and undergrowth but from the limited observation possible nothing intelligible remains. Published 1:2500 revised.
O3, Barrow 'A' has been destroyed by ploughing: a scatter of large flints marks its site.
R3, Excavated by CS Leaf in 1940 (sic). Three barrows found, - on same site as SAM 59 (RN 04467). Two are in the NW corner of the copse, - adjacent to the railway. Trial trenches yielded no objects. The third barrow is in the SW corner and is 90ft in diameter. Flint implements found. (This information is taken from the PRC and appears to be very confused.)
O4, Landowner is intending to convert this woodland to arable -1978. Only one barrow remains as a low (0,5m) wooded mound. The rest are arable - 1980. (It is not certain if this mound is the one that was actually scheduled, but apparently was the only one visible.) See RN 04464a for Roman pottery. See RN 04465, RN 04467 for other barrows.

4. A circular Bronze Age barrow is visible on remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the East Cambridgeshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (ECB6189). Located about 590 metres SE of Waterhall Farm and centred at TL 68378 66821, a circular mound is about 35 metres in diameter and appears to have been greatly plough-levelled. About 86 metres to the NE is another barrow (HER No 4465).

1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9007.

Clark, J.G.D et al, 1937, Notes on excavations in England, the Irish Free State, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, during 1937. PPS 3: 437-59, p. 443 (Article in serial). SCB11845.

Leaf, C.S., 1940, Further Excavations in Bronze Age Barrows at Chippenham, Cambs. PCAS 39: 29-68, p. 30-34 (Article in serial). SCB10158.

<4> East Cambridgeshire AIM, 2020, Next Perspectives APGB Digital Terrain Model dated 24-JAN-2019, TL6866 (Geospatial data). SCB68989.