Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:04465

• Excavation at Chippenham Barrows 3,4,5, 1937
  • Aerial Investigation Mapping Project, East Cambridgeshire (Ref: P7767)

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Validated): Eastern extent of Chippenham barrow cemetery

Full description

R1, 'B' - Tumuli (NR).O1, Two barrows excavated by the Late CS Leaf. Barrow 'B' - 70ft diameter and 5ft high made of sandy loam. It covered a hard sand core 28ft in diameter and 4ft high. At the centre of this were the cremated remains of an adult and one or more small children. The remains had not been burnt on the spot and there were no accompanying objects. A small overhanging-rim urn and fragments of a second were found at two points in the outer portions of the mound, but were unconnected with the cremations. No ditch was found and the barrow was completely excavated and the subsoil was examined.
O2, These barrows lie deep in nettles and undergrowth but from the limited observation possible nothing intelligible remains. Published 1:2500 revised.
O3, No trace of 'B' can be recognised in plough and it is presumed destroyed. However ... (see RN 04466).
R3, Excavated by CS Leaf in 1940 (sic). Three barrows found, - on same site as SAM 59 (RN 04467).For further details see RN 04464 BA barrow, Barrow 'A'. See RN 04464a for Roman pottery. See RN 04467 for possibly same barrow.

3. A circular Bronze Age barrow is visible on remote sensing data as an earthwork and was mapped as part of the East Cambridgeshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (ECB6189). Located about 590 metres SE of Waterhall Farm and centred at TL 68415 66889, a circular mound is about 50 metres in diameter. About 86 metres to the SW is another barrow (HER No 04464).

1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9007.

Clark, J.G.D et al, 1937, Notes on excavations in England, the Irish Free State, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, during 1937. PPS 3: 437-59, p. 443 (Article in serial). SCB11845.

<3> East Cambridgeshire AIM, 2020, Next Perspectives APGB Digital Terrain Model dated 24-JAN-2019, TL6866 (Geospatial data). SCB68989.