Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:04652

Associated Finds:

• SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Archaeological excavations at 5-6 Corn Exchange Street, Cambridge in 1969-70

Full description

1-3. Archaeological excavations in 1969 by John Alexander - as yet unpublished. The following is a synthesis taken from a desk-top study for Lion Yard, and from a typewritten preliminary report (undated). The site was excavated in conjunction with a series of investigations across the Lion Yard Carpark area prior to a major construction programme. This site was chosen to be as near as possible to the supposed centre on Market and Pease Hill. A 7m x 4m area was machined cleared to the house foundations and the cellar floors. The latter were then removed and trenches were laid out.

The cellars were cut into a series of bedded gravels which were tested to a depth of 4.5m below (then) ground surface. Alexander speculates that since unweathered gravels were noted at 3m below ground surface, the original ground level may have less than 2m below ground. Four ovoid and one rectangular pit were found cut into the gravel below cellar floors at a depth of 3m. The oldest contained C12 - C14 pottery sherds and one was lined with wicker and barrel staves.

Hurst, D.G., 1970, Medieval Britain in 1969. II. Post-Conquest. Med Arch 14: 166-208, p. 180 (Article in serial). SCB7328.

Dickens, A., 1999, The Lion Yard, Cambridge: An Archaeological Desktop Study (Unpublished report). SCB19624.

<3> Alexander, J., 1970, Lion Yard Carpark, Cambridge, 1969: Preliminary report (Unpublished report). SCB48586.