Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:06556

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Associated Finds:

• AXE (TOOL) (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

1. Greenstone axe, and a flint axe found in the same field.
1. Neo jadeite 'ceremonial' axe found in a ploughed field in Bottisham by Mr. G Butler of Swaffham Bulbeck, in whose possession it remains.
2. Believed to be 'ceremonial'. Dark, green-grey amphibolite. Found 1968 -1969 in a ploughed field (Marches Field) 200yds SW of Stone Bridge on Swaffham Bulbeck - Bottisham Road, one sixth of a mile SE of Bottisham Hall. Coarse granular jadeite. Large, thin, triangular axe. One side nearly straight, other convex. Slightly bowed in longitudinal section. Sides smoothly rounded. Length22,4cm, width 7,5cm, weight 480gm.

<1> Browne, D.M., Denston, C.B., Smith, M and Cra'ster, M.D., 1973, Archaeological Notes. PCAS 64: 25-33, p. 26-28, ill,photo (Article in serial). SCB10838.

<2> Jones, V., Woolley, A.R and Bishop, A.C., 1977, Third supplement of the catalogue of jade axes from sites in the British Isles. PPS 43: 287 - 93, p. 287 - 293 (Article in serial). SCB11873.