Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:06736

Associated Events:

• Excavations at Burwell, 1969
  • Aerial photographic interpretation for Wicken Vision in 2007

1. Roman hoard of 14 bronze vessels of the C4.

3. The hoard comprised 15 vessels and was discovered in 1967 when bulldozing a natural knoll. The vessels consisted of a large sheet-bronze cauldron, much patched, with traces of an iron rim; three hollow-necked bowls, one similarly patched; eight lathe-spun bowls; one carinated bowl with an out-turned rim; one plain skillet and one fluted bowl. The date appears to be about 300 AD. When found, the bowls were stacked one inside another. Full descriptions of bowls, with illustrations.

S2, Hoard of 12 bronze bowls - Roman - 1969 by PA Smith (found 1966).

S3, The hoard consisted of 18 objects, eight bowls of "Irchester" type, three one-piece carinated cauldrons, one carinated bowl, a handled skillet, a hemispherical fluted bowl, two penannular rings with incised decoration, and two other vessels.

S4. A brief trial excavation was carried out on the site where the hoard was found. The work revealed: 2) Two confirmed ditch systems, ... one ... Roman in date. At least four other systems may be present. 3) Pottery and building debris, evidence of the proximity of a Roman occupation site dating from C2 to the C4 AD.

O3, "Painted plaster found in Burwell Fen". (Handwritten comment on Primary record card).

5. Enclosures. (A Spedding 23/11/1983, CUCAP AP BFH 25 used)
Additional note:TL/584-/674-. Small broad-ditched rectangular enclosures, one of which has possible structural remains within. Enclosures lie in recreation ground but do not coincide with modern alignments. Sketched at 1:10560. (R Palmer 16/01/1989).

<1> Council for British Archaeology, 1969, CBA Group 7 Bulletin 16, 2, (PA Smith) (Serial). SCB2054.

<2> Wilson, D.R., 1971, Roman Britain in 1970. I. Sites explored. Britannia 2: 243-88, p. 270 (Informant MDCra'ster) (Article in serial). SCB1547.

<3> Gregory, A.J., 1976, A Hoard of Roman Bronze Bowls from Burwell, Cambridgeshire. PCAS 66: 63-79 (Article in serial). SCB10854.

<4> Browne, D.M., 1976, Excavations at Burwell, Cambridge. PCAS 66: 81-91 (Article in serial). SCB10855.

<5> Untitled Source, CUCAP AP BFH 25 (Aerial Photograph). SCB3669.

<6> Palmer, R., 2007, Wicken Vision, Cambridgeshire: notes on archaeological sites mapped from aerial photographs (Unpublished report). SCB61914.