Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:06764a

• ROOF TILE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavation of Burwell Anglo Saxon Cemetery, 1925-1929

Full description

1. Probable Roman settlement found during the excavation of the AS cemetery in 1927 and 1928, is 500yds north of Burwell church on chalk at 60ft above OD. Below the AS graves was found a pit,12ft deep and 22ft in diameter, which was interpreted as a quarry. The upper part of the filling contained sherds of Roman pottery, box and roof tiles, burnt stone, animal bones and traces of wood and charcoal, suggesting a substantial building nearby. See also RN 06764 for AS cemetery

<1> Lethbridge, T. C., 1929, The Anglo-Saxon Cemetery, Burwell, Cambridgeshire. PCAS 30: 97-109, p. 97 - 98 (plan, photo, ill) (Article in serial). SCB10507.

<2> RCHM, 1972, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume II. North-East Cambridgeshire, 41 (Bibliographic reference). SCB13360.

<3> Scott, E., 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman Villas in Britain. Leicester Archaeology Monographs No.1 (Monograph). SCB60653.