Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:06787

• BOWL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ROOF TILE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • VAT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

1. Roman lead vat found March 1977, 4ft down by metal detector. Roman sherds were found inside it and large quantities of pot lay all round the field. Decorated with applied strips and moulded circles and zigzags of twisted cord decoration. Somewhat bent but in almost perfect condition. Probably C4. Roman pottery (Samian and Horningsea wares), roof tiles and parts of a glass bowl recovered. Cropmarks visible on the ground in Winter wheat.
See also DN Hall Fenland Survey, site BW 3

<1> Guy, C.J., 1978, A Roman Lead Tank from Burwell, Cambridgeshire. PCAS 68: 1-4 (Article in serial). SCB10876.

<2> Guy, C.J., 1981, Roman circular lead tanks in Britain. Britannia 12: 271-276 (Article in serial). SCB60632.