Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07122

Parish:Stretham, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status:

R2, Village cross (c 1400 AD) photo AO/ M/51/19.
O2, Village cross, C15, octagonal base with quatrefoil frieze, tapered shaft, top with four flat arched niches.
O3, A lantern headed village cross comprising head, shaft, socket stone and base, the whole mounted on a C19 / C20 circular brick plinth. Local informants state that there were steps surrounding the plinth "many years ago" but these are no longer evident. The shaft is octagonal in plan but squares into a socket hole, it does not have the weathered appearance of the head and base, suggesting restoration. The decorated socket stone sits on a high tapered base and the head is fine and original. See photograph(with PRC).In excellent condition, the monument has an overall height of approximately 5,0m.Correctly published on MSD.

1903, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB8952.

Rutler F, 1947, Guide to Cambridgeshire, p. 86 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB14025.

Pevsner, N., 1954, The Buildings of England: Cambridgeshire, 1970, 376 (Bibliographic reference). SCB17744.

<4> Mason, G.J., Field Investigator Comments, 5/7/75 (Verbal communication). SCB60631.

<5> 1988, DOE (HHR) District of East Cambridgeshire, Cambs (Index). SCB63842.