Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07448

Associated Events:

• Excavations at Waterhall Farm barrow cemetery, Chippenham, 1973
  • Geophysical survey at Hadham Farm, Kennet, Newmarket in 2023

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1015246: Four bowl barrows N of the A11/A14 junction, part of the Chippenham barrow cemetery
  • SHINE (Validated): Enclosures associated with the Chippenham barrow cemetery
  • SHINE (Validated): Eastern extent of Chippenham barrow cemetery
  • Scheduled Monument 1015245: Hilly Plantation bowl barrow, part of the Chippenham barrow cemetery, 500m south west of Waterhall Farm
  • Scheduled Monument 1015244: The Rookery bowl barrow, part of the Chippenham barrow cemetery, 250m south of Waterhall Farm

1. 6 Barrows - 4 extant; 1 site of, 1 natural feature.
2. Shown on map as BA barrows.
3. Group of 6 tumuli, at present under crop so that full survey is impracticable. The tumuli are clearly mis-sited on OS 6in.
5. Published 1:2500 survey revised on MSD.
6. See report for results of watching brief maintained during the laying of a support pipeline for Chippenham Park and the Fen river. No archaeological features seen during operations in the area of the barrow field.
7. The barrows, which were first recorded in 1923, form part of a linear cemetery which included at least ten similar barrows spread over a distance of c.1.5km to the south of Chippenham Park (the Chippenham barrow cemetery). To the south and east, two barrows survive in small copses to the south of the A11 at Hilly Plantation (PRN 04425) and The Rookery (PRN 04424). The furthest extant barrow (PRN 04467) lies to the south of the Ely to Bury St Edmunds railway line, some 1.1km to the east of the road junction. The most westerly feature of the cemetery lay c.230m south west of the pumping station. The east-west alignment of the barrow cemetery, together with the positions of further isolated barrows to the south west of Newmarket and to the north east near Kennett and Barton Mills, broadly correlates with the course of the Roman road between Great Chesterford and Thetford (the Icknield Way). The barrows were clearly located to be visible from a prehistoric precursor to this route.

10. Geophysical survey carried out on land adjacent to Waterhall Farm did not identify the scheduled barrow site at Hilly Plantation (PRN04425) nor the possible barrow site to the east (MCB31255), however a ring ditch was recorded east of The Rookery (MCB32356) and another possible feature north east of Hilly Plantation.

<1> CCC Archaeology, 1985?, SMR Primary Record Card (Unpublished document). SCB2342.

<2> Fox, C., 1923, The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region, 30 (map) (Bibliographic reference). SCB1232.

<2> 1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB8962.

<3> Phillips, A S, 1968, OS field notes (Unpublished document). SCB16673.

<3> 1972, OS 1:10000 map (Map). SCB8759.

<4> Martin, E. A. and Denston, C.B., 1976, The excavation of two tumuli on Waterhall Farm, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, 1973. PCAS 66: 1-22 (Article in serial). SCB10858.

<5> PAS, 1981, OS field notes 1981 (Unpublished document). SCB16675.

<7> English Heritage, 1997, Four bowl barrows N of the A11/A14 junction, part of the Chippenham barrow cemetery, SAM 27180 (Scheduling record). SCB16792.

<8> Stevens, P.A., Field Investigator Comments, 5/5/81 (Verbal communication). SCB60592.

<9> Taylor, A., 1981, The barrows of East Anglia. East Anglian archaeology Report 12. (Monograph). SCB60654.

<10> Cockcroft, T., 2023, Geophysical survey report Hadham Farm, Kennet, Newmarket (Unpublished report). SCB88757.