Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07448b

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Chippenham, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Excavations at Waterhall Farm barrow cemetery, Chippenham, 1973

Full description

4. The two tumuli were investigated in --/04/1973 by the writer on behalf of the DoE, in advance of their destruction by road-works for the Newmarket by-pass. The E of the two tumuli (TL/6727/6676) partly underlay the fence of a water pumping station and therefore could not be completely investigated. However, trenches across the accessible portions of this very much flattened mound failed to reveal anything, the mound being most probably of glacial origin.

O1, Shown on map as BA barrows. Group of 6 tumuli, at present under crop so that full survey is impractible. The tumuli are clearly mis-sited on OS 6in. Barrow B Slight swelling crossed by W boundary fence of waterworks. Site of probable bowl barrow.
O3, Site 'B' destroyed or mutilated by new A11 bypass.
O3, Published 1:2500 survey revised on MSD.

<1> Fox, C., 1923, The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region, 30 (map) (Bibliographic reference). SCB1232.

<2> 1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB8962.

<3> 1972, OS 1:10000 map (Map). SCB8759.

<4> Martin, E. A. and Denston, C.B., 1976, The excavation of two tumuli on Waterhall Farm, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, 1973. PCAS 66: 1-22 (Article in serial). SCB10858.