Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07962

• GAMING PIECE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TESSERA (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TILE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

S1, Metal detector and field walking finds, 1985.Tile imbrices, box tile, one with ? finger prints, one impressed with 'D'. 1 fragment of stone tile with nail hole. 1 lead disc, 2lead fishing weights. 1 bone gaming piece (polished on one side only), 2 shaped granite fragments (possibly tesserae). Tesserae of clay were reported. Small bronze figurine ("hockey player"). Large quantities of Roman pottery noted, of which a small collection was made, including 1 Samian base, stamped "REBVRRI"; 3 sherds, imitation Samian (including 2 mortaria fragments); 2 colour coated sherds, 2 with slip decoration; many coarse ware sherds; bronze coins - 13 minims, 19 other coins (2 perforated).The minims are made up of: 1 4th brass House of Constantine AD 330 - 346 11 illegible 4th brasses and 1 non Roman coin. The other coins consist of: 1 3rd brass House of Constantine, 1 3rdbrass Allectus, usurper in Britain AD 293 - 296, 1 3rd brass Tetricus I, breakaway emperor in Gaul AD 270 - 273, 1 coin which is from one of the following Marius, Maxentius, Maximianus, Maximinus. There are also 13 illegible coins and 1 Post Medieval coin.

Mrs Webb, Information from finder (Verbal communication). SCB7603.