Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:07984
Type of record:Building
Name:Palladian Park Building, Wimpole

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Wimpole, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

R3, From 1772 Brown's landscape was left to mature for more than a decade with no significant change other than the introduction of a small building designed by James ("Athenian") Stuart, and variously described as a belvedere, prospect room or -by Lord Hardwicke himself - as a "modern Italian loggia". Set on a knoll a little way to the W of the house......Humphry Repton, having castigated its inadequate foundations and the absurdity of building a room on columns, was some 20 years later to remodel it as a gardener's cottage by filling in the open ground floor bay and moving the Ionic order to make a balcony at first floor level in which form the building survived until it was taken down in the late C19.

RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, p. 217 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

Elrington, C.R. (ed), 1973, The Victoria County History of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely. Volume 5, 265, plate facing p224 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14795.

Stroud, D., 13/9/1979, The Park and Gardens at Wimpole, Country Life, p. 759 -780 (ill) (Article in serial). SCB14267.