Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:08024

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Wimpole, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• HA HA (18th century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

1. Ha-ha, serpentine in course and about half a mile in length, is of 1752 - 1754 (C18). The E half is revetted in red brick; the W half has no revetment. Some further disused lengths of ha-ha S of the house are Bridgeman's, of c 1720.

2. The 2014 SW Cambridgeshire NAIS project identified that the southern ha-ha extended for a further c.300m to the west. The project used LiDAR imagery dated to 2008.

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, p. 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> SW Cambridgeshire project 2014 (NHPP), 2016, CUCAP Wimpole Lidar DTM 04-SEP-2008 (Geospatial data). SCB51393.

<3> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photographs of Wimpole Hall (Aerial Photograph). SCB21840.

<4> Pattison, P. & Barker, L., 2003, Wimpole Park, Wimpole, Cambridgeshire Medieval Settlement, post-medieval park and gardens (Unpublished report). SCB60615.