Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:08053

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Wimpole, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• STABLE (19th century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

1. Rebuilt by HE Kendall about 130 yds E of the old site in a restrained baroque idiom, are arranged around a square court. Cut in the plinth immediately N of the entrance is the inscription 'Built AD 1851'. Detailed description.
2. Detailed description. The stables are at present in a very poor structural condition, but it is hoped to undertake a programme of restoration in the near future.
Stable block. Designed circa 1841 by H E Kendall and built in 1852. The original site being 130yds E of the old site in a restrained baroque idiom. The stables are around a square court and are built of Red brick and stone dressings. Low pitched hipped roofs of slate obscured by blocked parapet. The interior of the court is paved and is surrounded by cast iron with a floor of herringbone bricks

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, p. 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> National Trust, 1981, Wimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire: Guidebook, p. 45 - 46 (Bibliographic reference). SCB8549.

<3> Eden, C., 1995, Archaeological Investigations at the Old Rectory (Marshall and Yorke Cottages), Wimpole Hall, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB1982.

<4> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photographs of Wimpole Hall (Aerial Photograph). SCB21840.

<5> 1941, National Building Record Index, 20695 (Index). SCB60593.