Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:08057
Name:Post-Medieval water feature, Wimpole

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Wimpole, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

• FISHPOND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

R1, S of the house a pond or similar depression waterfilled all or some of the year; seems to be in part on the site of hollow - ways indicated on the map of 1638.
R2, Previously unrecognised ornamental water feature, lying mostly in the mown lawn in front of Wimpole Hall. A square moat-like feature of 55m side. It was intended to hold water and though much degraded is still wet in winter. There is no indication of this feature on Hare's map of 1638 and it relates awkwardly to the adjacent settlement's layout, so this seems unlikely to be a Medieval manorial site. Rather it probably is an ornamental water feature depicted on an early C18 proposal for the park layout. See RN 03536 for Wimpole Hall.

RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, p. 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

CC Taylor, Untitled Source (Verbal communication). SCB2298.