Cheshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Cheshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Cheshire Historic Environment Record online...

Name:Beeston Castle - Lower Green
SMR Number:1769
Parish:BEESTON, CHESTER, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER

Summary

Excavations on the Lower Green of Beeston Castle, below the outer medieval defences in advance of building a garage. A cobbled surface was uncovered which produced Romano-British & occasional prehistoric pottery sherds. A few sherds of Romano-British pottery were also found on removing the cobbles. The cobbled surface was of rough construction consistent with either an agricultural or a domestic yard or a road surface-possibly on the site of early route

• METALLED AREA (Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)
  • ROAD (Road-minor, Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)
  • YARD (Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)

• Conservation Area 117: Beeston
  • Scheduled Monument 1007900: Beeston Castle; Medieval Enclosure Castle And Site Of Late Prehistoric Hillfort