Cheshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Cheshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Cheshire Historic Environment Record online...

Name:Beeston Castle - Inner Bailey
SMR Number:1733/1/1
Parish:BEESTON, CHESTER, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER

Summary

The inner Bailey of Beeston Castle occupies the summit of the hill and is surrounded by a rock-cut ditch 9m deep. The walls have five half-round towers, two of which are joined as a gatehouse. The entrance into the inner bailey was over a causeway leading to a drawbridge and was strongly defended by the drawbridge, converging loopholes and a pair of doors behind. The interior of the bailey is a rough irregular area, with outcrops of stone. Except for the inward projections of the towers, the only internal features are a well by the east side of the gatehouse and a large rectangular depression, the foundations for a large building, at the north end of the enclosure. The wall and towers are of crudely coursed red sandstone. Excavations held from 1975 to 1977 cleared the ditch around causeway. To the south of the causeway the natural rock slopes away steeply, but has been built up by the accumulation of deposits, including debris from iron smithing. In the drawbridge gap are demolition layers from the Civil War (1643 - 1646), though deposits on east side suggest much of wall face had collapsed sometime before Civil War demolition. Civil War finds include pottery vessels, clay pipes, musket balls and animal bones. Subsequent layers in ditch suggest a gradual build-up of deposits through natural erosion and soil development.

• BAILEY (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)