Cheshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Cheshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Cheshire Historic Environment Record online...

Name:Beeston Castle Hillfort, Bronze Age Activity
SMR Number:1732/1/2
Parish:BEESTON, CHESTER, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER

Summary

Beeston Castle has a long history as a defensive site. Its lofty position on rock outcrop gives it a commanding view across Cheshire, Wales, Merseyside and the Pennines. The earliest fortifications date to the Late Bronze age. Excavations of the outer gateway from 1978-1981 revealed prehistoric rampart defences, an external ditch and a bank. The rampart had timber uprights at some stage and also stone elements. The entrance would have had complex outworks, with a number of ditches identified. The circuit of the prehistoric rampart is now hidden by the medieval structures. A number of bronze age implements have been found in outer ward on Beeston Hill, including socketed axes, a fragment of sword and spearheads. A number of clay moulds and crucibles used in bronze working have also been found as well as a lot of later prehistoric pottery, and fragments of very coarse pottery salt holders. There is structural evidence of at least three phases of postholes and postpits representing a sequence of building phases.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age to Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCH (Ditch & Double Bank, Bronze Age to Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date