Cheshire Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Cheshire Historic Environment Record | Visit Cheshire Historic Environment Record online...

Name:Beeston Castle Hillfort, Iron Age Activity
SMR Number:1732/1/3
Parish:BEESTON, CHESTER, CHESHIRE WEST AND CHESTER

Summary

Beeston Castle and hillfort has a long history as a defensive site, from at least the Late Bronze Age, with evidence of earlier activity during the Neolithic. Its lofty position on rock outcrop gives it a commanding view across Cheshire, Wales, Merseyside and the Pennines. The earliest fortifications date to the Late Bronze age. Excavations of the outer gateway from 1978 to 1981 revealed prehistoric rampart defences, an external ditch and a bank. The rampart had timber uprights at some stage and also stone elements. The entrance would have had complex outworks, with a number of ditches identified. The circuit of the prehistoric rampart is now hidden by the medieval structures. A number of bronze age implements have been found in outer ward on Beeston Hill, including socketed axes, a fragment of sword and spearheads. A number of clay moulds and crucibles used in bronze working have also been found as well as a lot of later prehistoric pottery, and fragments of very coarse pottery salt holders. There is structural evidence of at least three phases of postholes and postpits representing a sequence of building phases.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Bronze Age to Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)
  • DITCH (Ditch & Double Bank, Bronze Age to Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)