For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Medieval chapel

• Conservation Area: ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW52NW 3
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW52NW 9

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

A chapel on St Michael's Mount, known as 'St Michael's church' is cruciform in plan with a central tower. Henderson says it is extra parochial and outside the ordinary jurisdiction. The structure dates from the C14 although the form is that of the 1135 church (b1). It has C15 windows and a crossing tower. A brass chandelier is C15 but most of the other fittings are post-medieval. The building has been much restored (b3).

<1> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 161-162 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.

<2> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) 217-223 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<3> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 193-195 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.