For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age courtyard house, Romano British courtyard house

Summary

Courtyard House II at Carn Euny is a large irregular enclosure with a fine paved entrance and flanked by two well defined rooms.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.11
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.10

Full description

Courtyard House II at Carn Euny was excavated by Christie in the seasons of 1969, 1972 and 1974 (h2). It lies immediately to the south of Courtyard House I (28920.10) whose walls abut and has an overall diameter of 12.2m. It is a large irregular enclosure with a fine paved entrance marked by two uprights in the south-east, and flanked by two well defined rooms. Room 1 to the north was excavated to the rab and nothing was found to remain over the floor. An alcove, possibly a cupboard, was found in the north wall, and a blocked opening in the south wall. Room 2 which may not be an original feature of the house, contained pits and gullies belonging to earlier phases of the settlement, which were covered by layers of rab deliberately laid. Later cultivation had removed most Iron Age features but a drain flowing across the enclosure and out through the main entrance was found, with further gullies and pits. On the south-west paving and a narrow entrance connect the house with Courtyard House III (28920.12). The enclosure wall interlocks with other houses on all sides but the east where a roadway is thought to have bounded the settlement. Two post holes in the main entrance on the south-east may have held posts for a wooden gate (b2). Early Iron Age decorated pottery was found outside the courtyard house to the east (b1). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS

<1> Christie, PM, 1976, Carn Euny - Interim Report on the Final Seasons 1970 and 1972, VOL 15, 68-72 (Article in Journal). SCO3070.

<2> Christie, PM, 1983, Carn Euny Official Handbook (Bibliographic reference). SCO3066.