For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age courtyard house, Romano British courtyard house

Summary

Courtyard House IV at Carn Euny, in the west of the settlement, partly destroyed by the building of the cottage.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.13

Full description

Courtyard House IV at Carn Euny has a diameter of 12m north to south, is one of the three larger enclosures, and adjoins Courtyard House II (28920.11) which lies to the east. The south-east side is the best preserved part, the walls on the west having been probably destroyed when the cottage (28921) was built. Traces of pre-courtyard house occupation (Phase II) were found in the enclosure though their plans could not be recovered. A sub-recrangular structure on the north is a more recent crow, beyond which are vertical revetment slabs to the fogou (28920.14). A fine, deep bell-shaped pit lined with white china clay and intended for storing grain was found on the north of the enclosure. This was in use during Phase II but was filled in and floored over in Phase III. Drains with stone covers and rab floors over them survived on the west side of the enclosure, where the entrance is believed to have been, and numerous pits and post holes were found. There was little evidence of the compartments characteristic of courtyard houses although one may have existed on the south-east side (h2, b1). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS