For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CHYSAUSTER - Iron Age courtyard house, Romano British courtyard house

Parish:Madron, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO37: Chysauster ancient village

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW43SE 69
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW43SE 29.1

Full description

Courtyard House 8 (in Hencken's numbering system) stands upslope within Chysauster settlement and remains unexcavated. It was surveyed by Blight in 1861 when it was in an excellent condition with its walls fairly complete and was shown to be a classic courtyard house in form and design, with an associated enclosure sited adjacent upslope. By the time of a resurvey by Watkins in 1928 the house appears to have deteriorated in condition.
The house was identified No 8 by Henken in 1931. The OS resurveyed it at 1:2500 in 1960 and revisited it 1975 adding no further detail. The most recent notes were made by Weatherhill in 1982 who wrote that the house exhibited clear traces of a courtyard, round room and a long room. He noted that the house measured 24m by 19m overall and exhibited little visible stone work as its banks appear as grassy features standing just over 1.2m high. Its main entrance appears to be orientated south-west where the outlines of a small banked enclosure and artificial terrace can also be seen. The house is at present under grass, is included in the Schedule, and in Guardianship care.
(b6) - Nowakowski, JA, 1991, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1861. BLIGHT, JT
2: 1928. WATKINS, DH
3: 1931. HENCKEN, HO'N / MOW
4: 1960. QUINNELL, NV / OS
5: 1975. FLETCHER, MJ / OS
6: 1982. WEATHERHILL, C / CCRA

<1> BLIGHT, JT, 1861, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 38, 46 (Unedited Source). SCO6136.

<2> Hencken, HO, 1928, An Excavation at Chysauster 1928, VOL 34, 154-164 (Article in Journal). SCO3487.

<3> Hencken, HO'N, 1933, An Excavation by H.M. Office of Works at Chysauster, Cornwall, 1931 (Article in Journal). SCO7212.

<4> GORDON, MS, 1958, A M ENGLAND AND WALES, 21 (Unedited Source). SCO7674.

<5> Weatherhill, C, 1982, Courtyard Houses of West Penwith. A Survey, 52 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5029.

<7> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/1/27/5 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.