For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:COTEHELE - Medieval house

Summary

Cotehele House is the most important Tudor house in Cornwall and was the chief seat of the Edgcumbe family.

Parish:Calstock, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 60784: WALL ATTACHED TO NORTH EAST OF COTEHELE HOUSE
  • Listed Building (I) 60778: COTEHELE HOUSE

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 9/27
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX46NW 5
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 6742.20
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX46NW 4

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Cotehele House is a fine old manor built of ragstone. It is the most important Tudor house in Cornwall. Chief seat of the Edgcumbe family before being replaced by Mount Edgcumbe. Cotehele is essentially the work of Sir Piers Edgcumbe (d 1539) and Sir Richard Edgcumbe (d 1489). The house came into the family by marriage in 1353. Walls survive from this early date: they are sandstone, which can be clearly seen from the harsher C15 granite. Features still visible of this period include small round headed windows in the south and west ranges and a door in the courtyard to the left of the chapel window. It is entered through a gateway. There is a 'great hall' which has an early C16 roof with arched principals steadied by purlins kept taut by braces. Beyond the hall is a smaller courtyard and a further range of rooms with a north-west tower. A chapel also forms part of the complex; the west wing was used for the priest's quarters. The north wing is now the residential portion of the house. The east wing was restored in 1862 (h1, b1-b5).

Site history:
1: 1951. RIDYARD, EW/OS