For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ROSCARROCK - Medieval house, Post Medieval house

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW98SE 1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW98SE 5

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The 2nd edition OS 6 inch map records Roscarrock as the "remains of a barton" (b1). It is a Listed Building, Grade I and is described in the listing as an extensive and interesting group of buildings of C15/early C16 origin, re-fashioned at various dates. The front range was re-fashioned in the C18. The range of buildings is roughly quadrangular (b2).

The house has a simple walled garden and a raised walk (4).

A site visit by the OS revealed that the house is well preserved and incorporates C16 features (h1). A visit by CAU revealed a possible gunloop at SW 9874 8045. This was a greenstone block, pierced with a dumb-bell shaped hole. The stone was found redeposited with other stones including a granite moulding. The gunloop is similar to examples on the ground floor at Pengersick Castle and suggests that Roscarrock manor house may have been partly fortified (h2).

Site history:
1: 1972. FLETCHER, MJ/OS
2: 1986. CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<2> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE), AUG 1960, 9 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<4> CORNWALL GARDENS TRUST, 1998, Historic Garden Register Review programme for Cornwall (Report). SCO28473.