For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Post Medieval house

Summary

After the reformation, St Michael's Mount became crown property and passed through several hands before it came to the St Aubyn family at the end of the Civil War.

Parish:St Michaels Mount, Penwith, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW52NW 1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 29222.50
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW52NW 7

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

After the reformation, St Michael's Mount became crown property and passed through several hands before it came to the St Aubyn family at the end of the civil war. The present house incorporates parts of earlier buildings particularly the Chevy Chase room which is based upon a medieval refectory (29222.30) This has a plaster frieze of 1641 (with hunting scenes) and gothic dado and doors. In the drawing room and boudoir are stucco vaults and pretty fireplaces. Piers St Aubyn added part of the south court in 1850 and the SE wing in 1875-8. It contains 3 bedroom floors below the living room. The NW wing was added in 1927 (b5).

Dendrochronological analysis was undertaken on samples taken from the roof structure in the Chevy Chase room of this building. No timbers were grouped and attempts to individually date the samples were unsuccessful (b6).

Site history:
1: 1960. QUINNELL, NV/OS

<1> UNKNOWN, 1798, UNKNOWN TITLE, 68, 322-324 (Unedited Source). SCO5666.

<2> UNKNOWN, 18--, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL IV, 12, 249-252 (Unedited Source). SCO5722.

<3> UNKNOWN, 18--, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL VII, 1, 12 (Unedited Source). SCO5722.

<4> HUSSEY, C, 1924, UNKNOWN TITLE, 11/1/1924, 672-679; 8/11/1924, 714-720 (Unedited Source). SCO7094.

<5> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 195 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<6> Arnold, A & Howard, R, 2007, St Michael's Mount, Marazion, near Penzance, Cornwall - Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers from the Chevy Chase Room (Report 67/2007) (Cornwall Event Report). SCO151.