For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRERICE - Post Medieval house, Post Medieval chapel

Summary

The present house at Trerice, which may incorporate remains of an earlier mansion is substantially the work of the Arundell family, and dates to c1570.

Parish:St Newlyn East, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW85NW 3
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 25053.30
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW85NW 11

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The present house at Trerice is substantially the work of the Arundell family, and dates to AD 1570, though it may incorporate some remains of the earlier mansion. The north wing was demolished in 1860 and rebuilt in 1954. As 'one of the most charming and distinguised of the smaller Elizabethan houses of the west country', it has been fully illustrated and described by many authorities.
Adams notes that a 1650 survey of Trerice includes 'one chapel chamber'. This may suggest that by the C17th, the medieval chapel (25053.2) had been abandoned and an oratory set up within the house (B5)

Site history:
1: 1970. MJFR / OS

<1> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 32, 370 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<2> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, FIELD NO 405 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<3> NATIONAL TRUST, 1954, TRERICE GUIDEBOOK (Unedited Source). SCO7561.

<4> NATIONAL TRUST, 1954, MEDIEVAL CHAPELS OF CORNWALL (Unedited Source). SCO7560.

<5> ADAMS, JH, 19--, THE STORY OF ST NEWLYN EAST (Unedited Source). SCO6603.

<6> Val Baker, M, 2005, Gas pipeline works at Trerice, Cornwall. Archaeological watching brief (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4985.