For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LANNER - Medieval house

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW84NW 19
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW84NW 48

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The Bishops of Exeter purchased Cargoll Manor in 1296; their manor house was at Lanner, where they were frequent visitors in the C14 and C15 (b1, b2). The manor house must have been substantial, and possibly fortified, for in 1478 William of Worcester referred to 'Castellum Lanner -- in Villa Laner' - although it was also said to be dilapidated. The OS map of 1891 notes that Lanner is on the site of a barton. Warner notes William of Worcester's reference, but questions whether Worcester was in fact referring to a prehistoric earthwork - either 25192 or 25196 (b7).
A chapel of St Martin at the Bishop of Exeter's manor house at Lanner is mentioned in 1314, 1317 and 1321 (see 25195.1, but it is uncertain where this chapel was located.

<1> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 23, 12 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<2> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 54 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.

<3> WORCESTER, W, 1478, ITINERARY (Unedited Source). SCO5395.