For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:4494

Parish:Morwenstow, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SS21SW 15
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SS21SW 21

Full description

The possible remains of a medieval manor house. The site of a mansion is recorded on the 1889 OS map and a disturbed rectangular area is visible on aerial photographs. When the OS fieldworker (h1) visited the site in 1977, he found a large flattish area, roughly rectangular, bounded on the west by a break or 'step' in the ground, which may have been the site of a mansion though there is no positive identifiable building platform. At SS 2313 1227 is a deep, moat-like feature which, however, shows no traces of having extended beyond its present limits, 50m long at the east and 30m long on the north side. It is 14m wide by 3.7m deep at its maximum. This may be the manor house referred to in documentary sources as Lee or Northleigh (4493.1).

Site history: