For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MERTHEN - Post Medieval Manor House, Medieval Manor House

Summary

Grade II* Listed Post Medieval Manor House, built c. 1583. Possibly on the same site as or incorperating elelents of an earlier medieval castellated mansion, ruinous by 1538.

Parish:Constantine, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II*) 66023: MERTHEN

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: HF
  • National Monuments Record: SW 72 NW 18
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • NBR Index Number: 105364
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW72NW 18
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 117097.10
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 117097.30
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW72NW 41

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 16th Century - 1400 AD? to 1575 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Late 20th Century - 1575 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Merthen Farmhouse is a sixteenth century manor house, much altered in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The building was constructed by John and Grace Reskymer, whose initials are visible over the door along with the date 1583 (1, 2), as well as mullioned windows with drip mouldings from this same period (2). The building is now L-shaped in plan, although there is evidence for an additional demolished wing, created a rear courtyard (3).

Merthen was the principal residence of the parish between c. 1400 and 1700, it is depicted as a castellated mansion with rounded towers on a chart of c. 1545, and Leland records visiting Merthen in 1538, when it was ruinous (1, 4, 5). It is not known whether this earlier structure was on the site of the present building, however, it is possible that the Reskymer’s date stone refers to a reduction and renovation of the existing manor, rather than a completely new building (3).

Merthen Farm, Merthen (National Monument Record Archive). SCO30796.

<1> Henderson, C, 1937, A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall, 106, 107 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3491.

<2> Field Investigator's Comments, OS/King, AN. 1971. (Survey). SCO29739.

<3> Historic England, National Heritage List Entry, 1142128 (Website). SCO29994.

<4> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, 124 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<5> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 2, 783 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.