For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENTILLIE CASTLE - Post Medieval country house

Pentillie Castle dates from the late C17, and was altered and remodelled in the C18 and C19.

Parish:Pillaton, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II*) 60921: PENTILLIE CASTLE

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX46SW 2

Full description

Pentillie Castle dates from the late C17, and was altered and remodelled in the C18 and C19. In 1967 the C19 additions by Wilkins were demolished, leaving the late C17 wing with pavillions at each end.

Situated on a promontory overlooking the winding and wooded valley of the Tamar, Pentillie is perhaps most famous for it's "Red Book". Repton presented his proposals in 1810 to alter a landscape that was originally quite formal as shown by a map cartouche on Blume's map of c.1715. Some of the earlier features may remain.

In 1813, Irwin Kennedy of Hammersmith submitted proposals for the garden, a root house and Swiss bridge. By 1822 the garden had become famous enough for Loudon to extol its virtues. The surrounding views were particularly important, being considered extremely charming. An American garden, formal bedding, various garden buildings including a boathouse, bath house and large walled gardens were present in the 19th century. Judging from the aerial photographs, the majority of the plantations and walled gardens are still extant, but the garden has not been open since the 1970s (2).

<1> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 137 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<2> CORNWALL GARDENS TRUST, 1998, Historic Garden Register Review programme for Cornwall (Report). SCO28473.