For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BUTTERDON - Post Medieval mine

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: IN
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1066.71
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX26NE 18

• MINE (19th Century - 1849 AD to 1858 AD)

Full description

Butterdon Mine was a small lead mine (b4) which opened in 1849 and ceased operations in 1858 (b1,b3,b5). A working marked on the OS map of 1963 shows its probable location (b6). A large spoil heap is visible at this location on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted during the Cornwall NMP.

<1> Allen, J, 1856, History of the Borough of Liskeard and its Vicinity, 425 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2724.

RAF, 1964, 58/6399 (F65) 0083-4 (Photographic Record). SCO14104.

<2> Webb & Geach, 1863, History and Progress of Mining in the Caradon and Liskeard District, 74 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5031.

<3> Collins, JH, 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 432 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3168.

<4> Dines, HG, 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South-West England, 620 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3217.

<5> Jenkin, AKH, 1961-70, Mines and Miners of Cornwall, PT 12, 50 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3635.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.